2nd Workshop on NLP and XML
(NLPXML-2002)

Taipei, September 1, 2002


Introduction
Workshop Topics
Paper Submission
Important Dates
Invited Speakers
Workshop Program
Program Committee
COLING conference

Workshop Program (revised)

Session 1: Tools and Corpora (Chair: Graham Wilcock)
09:00-09:40 Featured Talk
Claire Grover, Ewan Klein, Alex Lascarides and Maria Lapata:
XML-based NLP Tools for Analysing and Annotating Medical Language
09:40-10:05 John Bateman, Renate Henschel and Judy Delin:
An Introduction to the GeM Annotation Schema for Complex Document Layout (presented by Guowen Yang)
10:05-10:30 Kiril Simov, Milen Kouylekov and Alexander Simov:
Cascaded Regular Grammars over XML Documents (presented by Frank Mueller)
10:30-11:00 BREAK
Session 2: Document Generation (Chair: Manfred Stede)
11:00-11:25 Guillermo Barrutieta, Joseba Abaitua and JosuKa Diaz:
Cascading XSL Filters for Content Selection in Multilingual Document Generation
11:25-11:50 Invited Speaker (replacing cancelled talk by Jan-Torsten Milde)
Yohei Seki:
Multilingual Generation from XML-DB
11:50-12:15 Holger Stenzhorn:
XtraGen - A Natural Language Generation System Using XML- and Java-Technologies
12:15-13:30 LUNCH
13:30-14:15 Posters/project notes (parallel)
Guadeloupe Aguado-de-Cea, Inmaculada Alvarez-de-Mon, Antonio Pareja-Lora and Rosario Plaza-Arteche:
RDF(S)/XML Linguistic Annotation of Semantic Web Pages
Christian Boitet, Mathieu Mangeot-Lerebours and Gilles Serasset:
The Papillon Project: Cooperatively Building a Multilingual Lexical Database to Derive Open Source Dictionaries and Lexicons
Petter Karlstrom and Robin Cooper:
Towards a Web-based Information Centre on Swedish Language Technology
Eugene Koontz:
XML in a Web-based Grammar Development Environment
Chieko Nakabasami and Naoyuki Nomura:
A Proposal for Screening Inconsistencies in Ontologies based on Query Languages using WSD
Session 3: Discourse, Dialog and Speech (Chair: Ewan Klein)
14:15-14:40 Daniela Berger, David Reitter and Manfred Stede:
XML/XSL in the Dictionary: The Case of Discourse Markers
14:40-15:05 Michael Walsh, Stephen Wilson and Julie Carson-Berndsen:
XiSTS - XML in Speech Technology Systems
15:05-15:30 Kuansan Wang:
SALT: An XML Application for Web-based Multimodal Dialog Management
15:30-16:00 BREAK
Session 4: Semantic Web (Chair: Graham Wilcock)
16:00-16:15 Invited Speaker
Paul Buitelaar:
Introduction to Semantic Web
16:15-16:30 Brief Reports
Antonio Pareja-Lora: Experience with RDF(S)/XML
Chieko Nakabasami: Experience with DAML+OIL
Beum-Seuk Lee and Barrett Bryant: Experience with DAML+OIL
16:30-17:00 Featured Talk
Boris Katz and Jimmy Lin:
Annotating the Semantic Web Using Natural Language
17:00-17:30 Panel Discussion
Paul Buitelaar, Barrett Bryant, Jimmy Lin, Antonio Pareja-Lora:
The Roles of Natural Language and XML in the Semantic Web
17:30 Closing Remarks


04.09.02 graham.wilcock@helsinki.fi