Babyparser Manual EN
------------------------------------------------------

(c) Aleksi Sahala 2008 - 2014
    University of Helsinki
    Dept. of General Linguistics

------------------------------------------------------

COMMANDS

cls       Clear screen
!help     General help
!ver      Version information
!supp     Supported verb form matrix
!deb      Debug mode
!lex      Lexicon search
!ilv      Ignore vowel length
!hid      Hide unattested

          Debug mode will show the method beyond
          analysis process. If you don't get any
          analysis for your input, you might want
          to see why your input is not accepted.


------------------------------------------------------

LEXICON SEARCH

Typing !lex [string] allows you to search from the lexicon.
For example:

!lex ****      Search for all quadriradical roots
!lex p*c       Search for all roots having R1 = p and R3 = š
!lex x*        Search for all initial aleph verbs
!lex kill      Search for all verbs having meaning "to kill"


------------------------------------------------------

INPUT FORMAT

Transcription or transliteration. If transliteration, use "ignore long vowels option"
and replace acute and grave accents with numbers 2 or 3 respectively, e.g. u2-par-ris.

    Long vowels:         ā  ē  ī  ū    ->     aa  ee  ii  uu  
    Contracted vowels:   â  ê  î  û    ->     A   E   I   U
    Semitic consonants:  ţ  š  ş  '    ->     T   c   S   x

Spaces are written normally: i nillik

------------------------------------------------------

SUPPORT

       Affixes:                                         Nominals:

       [x] Ventive          [x] Persons                 [ ] Verbal adj.
       [x] Accusative       [x] Subjunctive             [ ] Infinitive
       [x] Dative           [x] Precative/Cohortative   [ ] Past participle
       [x] Consecutive      [x] Vetitive/Prohibitive    [x] Stative 

     Supported verb forms:

     (Never attested or grammatically impossible forms are marked with "-",
      Irregular verb support depends on the verb, marked with "*")
         
                       G  Gt  Gtn  D  Dt  Dtn  Š  Št1 Št2 Stn  N  Ntn  R  Rt  ŠD   
       Strong         [x] [x] [x] [x] [x] [x] [x] [x] [x] [x] [x] [x] [x] [x] [x]  
       I-aleph        [x] [x] [x] [x] [x] [x] [x] [x] [x] [x] [x] [x]  -   -   -
       I-yod          [x] [x] [x] [x] [x] [x] [x] [x] [x] [x] [x] [x]  -   -   -
       I-nun          [x] [x] [x] [x] [x] [x] [x] [x] [x] [x] [x] [x]  -   -   -
       I-wav          [x] [x] [x] [x] [x] [x] [x] [x] [x] [x] [x] [x]  -   -   -
       II-infirmae    [x] [x] [x] [x] [x] [x] [x] [x] [x]  -  [x]  -   -   -   -
       III-infirmae   [x] [x] [x] [x] [x] [x] [x] [x]  -   -  [x] [x] [x]  -   -
       Quad. Strong    -   -   -  [x]  -   -  [x] [x]  -  [x] [x] [x]  -   -   -
       Quad. Weak*     -   -   -   -   -   -  [x]  -   -   -   -  [x]  -   -   -
       Double weak    [ ] [ ] [ ] [ ] [ ] [ ] [ ] [ ] [ ] [ ] [ ] [ ] [ ] [ ] [ ]
       Irregular      [*] [*] [*] [*] [*] [*] [*] [*] [*] [*] [*] [*] [*] [*] [*]